Thankful

What a weird year 2016 has been so far. And while the rest of the world seems more and more unpredictable, hey, we can always count on horsepeople to be dependably crazy. Here are 10 things I’m thankful for this year.

facbook

  1. Facebook. Because goodness knows how else I would have found a horse otherwise.
    falling

2. Chiropractors. Because gravity.

hahaha yeah this didn't happen.

hahaha yeah this didn’t happen.

3. Chronicle of the Horse for bringing me more traffic than this little blog had ever seen before

eyeroll

4. Friends- for not telling me to my face how crazy I am after buying a horse I’d never met.

keys

5. Equally thankful that my friends have trucks that I can occasionally borrow, since, you know, #truckless

wine

6. Wine- because, duh.

Ain't got money for blankets, y'all

Ain’t got money for blankets, y’all

7. Horse blankets. Praise be that Smitty is the same size as Fosterpants, because his saddles definitely weren’t.

heaven

Walking into the Tryon Center like…

8. Tryon. Because ain’t nobody got time to drive to Texas for the AEC’s. That is, unless you live in Texas.

selfie

9. Smart phones. Because speaking of the AEC’s, there is no way I would know I selfied with Olympians without one.

cheers

10. And lastly, I’m thankful for all you fine folks. Without readers there would be no blog, less memories, and all evidence of my personal embarassing moments would still be kept private. Cheers to you guys, you’re awesome.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Thankful

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s